ASCB Rainbow


Special Interest Subgroups

The following member-organized sessions were selected by the ASCB Program Committee. All meeting attendees are welcome to participate. Meeting registration is required.

There are Two Subgroup Sessions, with 11 Subgroups each, on Saturday, December 2: 8:30 am – 12:30 pm and 1:30 pm – 5:30 pm; and Two shortened Subgroups on Wednesday, December 6: 8:30 am – 11:05 am.

Saturday, December 2, 8:30 am – 12:30 pm

Subgroup A: 4D Nucleome Organization: Unlocking the structure-function relationships of genome organization and nuclear morphology
Organizers: Sean E. Hanlon, National Cancer Institute; and Andrew Stephens, Northwestern University

Subgroup B:  Advanced Imaging for Quantitative Cell Biology
Organizers: Melike Lakadamyali, University of Pennsylvania, Perelman School of Medicine; and Jie Xiao, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine

Subgroup C: Cell Biology in Adaptive Immune Response
Organizers: Xiaolei Su, University of California, San Francisco; and Jonathon Ditlev, UT Southwestern Medical Center

Subgroup D: Cilia: Traffic, Signals, Disease
 Organizers: Max Nachury, University of California, San Francisco; Peter Jackson, Stanford; and Jeremy Reiter, University of California, San Francisco

Subgroup E: Microtubule Motors: Emergent Phenomena and New Paradigms
Organizers: William Hancock, Penn State University; and Weihong Qiu, Oregon State University

Subgroup F: Optogenetics: From Molecular Switches to (Multi-)Cellular Circuits
Organizers: Harald Janovjak, IST Austria; and Jared Toettcher, Princeton University

Subgroup G: Spatial and Temporal Control of Cell Signaling
Organizers: Ivan Yudushkin, Medical University of Vienna; and Brendan D. Manning, T.H. Chan School of Public Health, Harvard
Supported by PicoQuant

Subgroup H: The Cell Biology of Glycoconjugates
Organizers: Michael Boyce, Duke University; and Richard Steet, University of Georgia

Subgroup I: The Cell Biology of Organoids
Organizers: Jason C. Mills, Washington University; and Xuebiao Yao, University of Science & Technology of China

Subgroup J: Building a Multiscale, Multidimensional Human Cell Atlas
Organizers: Emma Lundberg, Royal Institute of Technology KTH, Human Protein Atlas; Richard Conroy, National Institutes of Health; and Jonah Cool, Chan Zuckerberg Initiative

Subgroup K: When Cytoskeletal Networks Collide
Organizer: Shae B. Padrick, Drexel University, College of Medicine

Saturday, December 2, 1:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Subgroup L: Actin Functions across the Tree of Life
Organizers: Ronen Zaidel Bar, Tel-Aviv University; Buzz Baum, University College London; and Sally Horne-Badovinac, University of Chicago

Subgroup M: Bottom-Up Cell Biology
Organizers: Daniel Fletcher, University of California, Berkeley; and Matthew Good, University of Pennsylvania

Subgroup N: Building the Cell 2017
Organizers: Susanne Rafelski, Allen Institute for Cell Science; and Steph Weber, McGill University

Subgroup O: Cell Cycle Regulation of Morphogenetic Behavior 
Organizers: David Q. Matus, Stony Brook University; and Benjamin L. Martin, Stony Brook University

Subgroup P: Cell-Cell Fusion
Organizers: Elizabeth Chen, UT Southwestern Medical Center; and Mark Rose, Georgetown University

Subgroup Q: Emerging Model Systems
Organizers: Bob Goldstein, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; and Mansi Srivastava, Harvard University

Subgroup R: From Motors to Cancer: Integrating Mechanical Forces across Scales
Organizers: Johanna Ivaska, University of Turku; and Xavier Trepat, Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia

Subgroup S: Sharing and Reusing Cell Image Data
Organizer: Assaf Zaritsky, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center and the Weizmann Institute of Science

Subgroup T: The Intersection of Lipids and Proteins in the Secretory Pathway
Organizers: Guillaume Thibault, Nanyang Technological University; and Prasanna Satpute-Krishnan, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences

Subgroup U: Translating Cell Biology Research into Effective Immunotherapies for Cancer
Organizers: Daniel J. Powell, Jr., University of Pennsylvania; and Keith L. Knutson, Mayo Clinic Jacksonville

Subgroup V: Tunneling Nanotubes: Intercellular Highways, New Frontiers for Deciphering Intercellular Communication in Disease
Organizer: Emil Lou, University of Minnesota

Wednesday, December 6, 8:30 am – 11:05 am

Subgroup W: Neurite Formation: From Neurite Initiation to Outgrowth
Organizer: Kazuhito Toyooka, Drexel University College of Medicine

Subgroup X: Neuronal Cytoskeleton: A Complex Interplay of Cytoarchitecture and Dynamics
Organizers: Laura Anne Lowery, Boston College; Kassandra Ori-McKenney, University of California, Davis; and Le Ma, Thomas Jefferson University