ASCB Rainbow


2017 ASCB | EMBO Meeting Program



View Oral Abstracts

View Poster Abstracts

SaturdaySundayMondayTuesdayWednesday

Saturday, December 2

8:00 am-5:30 pm 2017 Doorstep Meeting: Cell Biology of Degeneration and Repair in the Nervous System
Note: This is not part of the 2017 ASCB | EMBO Meeting. Additional fee and separate registration required. Click here for more information.
8:30 am-5:45 pm Non-Scientific Programming Related to the Scientific Enterprise
8:30 am-12:30 pm Saturday Special Interest Subgroups – Morning Sessions (Concurrent)
For more information, click here.
9:00 am-10:15 am Mentoring Keynote
Organized by the Minorities Affairs Committee
Lecturer: Isiah M. Warner, Vice President for Strategic Initiatives; Boyd Professor and Philip W. West Professor of Analytical and Environmental Chemistry; Howard Hughes Medical Institute Professor, Louisiana State University
10:30 am-12:30 pm Navigating Your Mentoring Relationships with a MAP (Mentoring Action Plan) as a Mentee
10:30 am-11:30 am Getting the Most Out of Your Thesis Committee
10:30 am-11:30 am Getting into Graduate School: The Do’s and the Don’ts and the What If’s
11:45 am-12:45 pm Planning your Exit from Graduate School
1:30 pm-5:30 pm Saturday Special Interest Subgroups – Afternoon Sessions (Concurrent)
For more information, click here.
1:30 pm-3:30 pm Science Learning for All: Inclusive Teaching Strategies

Please fill out survey info ahead of workshop at http://bit.ly/Teaching-ASCB17

2:30 pm-3:30 pm Hit the Ground Running: Early Success in Graduate School
3:45 pm-5:45 pm Judged Poster Session
The Minorities Affairs Committee (MAC) in partnership with the Education Committee offer a judged poster session for all MAC travel grant awardees as well as undergraduate authors on abstracts.
6:00 pm Opening Session featuring the Fred Kavli Keynote Lecture
Building Knowledge by Integrating Levels: Genes, Cells and Behavior
Cori Bargmann, The Rockefeller University and Chan Zuckerberg Initiative
End of Keynote-10:00 pm Opening Night Reception
Light food will be served. Cash bar available.
8:00 pm-9:00 pm International Research and Training Exchange Fair (in conjunction with the Opening Night Reception)
8:30 pm Ask a Scientist Bar Night
Groups of 5-10 scientists will go to local bars near the convention center with signs and t-shirts reading “I’m a scientist, ask me about my research!” The purpose is for scientists to engage in conversations about science with the local public in a more organic manner, advocate for science, and have fun!

Sunday, December 3

8:00 am-9:30 am Symposium 1: Structure of the Cell
Supported by The Anatomical Record and The American Association of Anatomists
Wolfgang Baumeister, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany
Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz, Janelia Research Campus/HHMI
Gia Voeltz, University of Colorado-Boulder
Click here for a full list of Symposia with talk titles.
8:15 am-6:30 pm Exhibitor Tech Talks in the Learning Center, Theaters 1 and 2. Click here for a full schedule.
9:00 am-9:45 am NIH Grant Process Panel: Insights from the Early Career Reviewer Program
Supported by HHMI
9:30 am-11:00 am Morning Refreshment Break in the Learning Center
9:45 am-10:45 am Symposium 2: Metabolism
Michael Hall, 
Biozentrum, University of Basel, Switzerland
Helen H. Hobbs, UT Southwestern Medical Center/HHMI
Click here for a full list of Symposia with talk titles.
10:00 am-10:45 am MD-PhD, is it right for me?
Supported by HHMI
10:00 am-12:00 pm Foundational Cell Biology Workshop: Assessment in Real-time: It’s Not All about the
Final Exam
Supported by SimBio
10:00 am-12:00 pm Lab Leadership – Roles, Values, and Expectations
Supported by Thermo Fisher Scientific, Inc.
Participants are encouraged to attend all three of the sessions in the Lab Leadership series from 10 am-12 noon Sunday,  Monday, and Tuesday because they are interrelated and build on each other.
11:00 am-12:00 pm ASCB E.E. Just Award Lecture
Cell Signaling by Protease-activated Receptors.
JoAnn Trejo, University of California, San Diego
11:00 am-12:00 pm Communicating Science through Visual Media
11:00 am-12:00 pm Networking: The Most Effective Job Search Tool 
11:00 am-12:00 pm Science Discussion Tables in Roundtable Central
11:00 am-12:00 pm First Timer? Making the Most of the Annual Meeting
11:00 am-12:00 pm NIH Update: Workforce, Funding Trends, and Policy
11:00 am-12:00 pm New Opportunities for Researchers – Open Access to Transnational Research Infrastructures in Imaging, Structural Biology, and Compound Screening
11:00 am-12:00 pm Career Discussion and Mentoring Roundtables in Roundtable Central
11:00 am-12:10 pm
Microsymposia Sessions in the Learning Center (Exhibit Hall)
Two concurrent sessions with 7 talks each (7 minute talk with 3 minute Q&A). Click here for more information.
12:00 pm-3:00 pm Dedicated Learning Center Hours and Poster Presentations
Odd Poster Board Numbers present from 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm. Even Poster Board Numbers present from 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm.
12:00 pm-12:45 pm
Navigating the Faculty Job Search
Supported by HHMI
12:25 pm-1:35 pm Microsymposia Sessions in the Learning Center
Two concurrent sessions with 7 talks each (7 minute talk with 3 minute Q&A). Click here for more information.
1:00 pm- 1:45 pm Careers in Science Writing, Editing and Communication Panel
Supported by HHMI
1:00 pm-2:00 pm Minorities Affairs Committee Awards Reception (by invitation only)
1:30 pm-3:30 pm Afternoon Refreshment Break in the Learning Center
1:50 pm-3:00 pm Microsymposia Sessions in the Learning Center
Two concurrent sessions with 7 talks each (7 minute talk with 3 minute Q&A). Click here for more information.
2:00 pm-2:45 pm Careers in Industry Panel
Supported by HHMI
3:15 pm-4:00 pm ASCB Porter Lecture
Sorting Out Protein Traffic in the Endocytic Pathway.
Scott D. Emr, Weill Institute for Cell & Molecular Biology, Cornell University
4:15 pm-6:50 pm Minisymposia (Concurrent)
10 talks each (12 minute talk with 3 minute Q&A)
Click here for the full list of Minisymposia and talks.
4:15 pm-6:50 pm Modern Mass Spectrometry: How to Use MS for Quantitative and Functional Exploration of Proteins and Metabolites
Organizers: Josephine Bunch, National Physical Laboratory, Teddington, UK; and Sara Zanivan, Cancer Research UK Beatson Institute, Glasgow, UK
Click here for more information.
4:15 pm-6:50 pm ASCB-NCI Emerging Topic Symposium: Mitochondrial Crosstalk in Cancer Cell Biology
Jointly supported by the National Cancer Institute, NIH and the ASCB
Click here for more information.
9:15 pm The Breakthrough Prize Live Streaming
Satellite Event Organized by The Breakthrough Prize Life Sciences Board
Drinks and Dessert at 9:15 pm followed by the live broadcast at 10:00 pm.
Held at the Loews Philadelphia Hotel, Millenium Ballroom, 2nd Floor

Monday, December 4

8:00 am-9:30 am Symposium 3: Cell Biology of Neurons (Heinz Herrmann Symposium*)
Lukas Kapitein, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Kang Shen, Stanford University/HHMI
Christopher Walsh, Boston Children’s Hospital, and Harvard Medical School/HHMI
Click here for a full list of Symposia with talk titles.
8:15 am-6:30 pm Exhibitor Tech Talks in the Learning Center, Theaters 1 and 2. Click here for a full schedule.
9:00 am- 9:45 am
Navigating Publishing in Scientific Journals Panel
Supported by HHMI
9:30 am-11:30 am Morning Refreshment Break in the Learning Center
9:45 am-10:45 am Symposium 4: Cell Interactions
Valentina Greco, Yale University School of Medicine
Gillian Griffiths, Cambridge Institute for Medical Research
Click here for a full list of Symposia with talk titles.
10:00 am-10:45 am Green Cards for Scientific Researchers: How to Win Your EB-1/NIW Case
10:00 am-11:00 am Science Communication Workshop using Improvisation (and COMPASS Open Forum)
10:00 am-12:00 pm Lab Leadership – Communication and Feedback
Supported by Thermo Fisher Scientific, Inc.
Participants are encouraged to attend all three of the sessions in the Lab Leadership series from 10 am-12 noon Sunday,  Monday, and Tuesday because they are interrelated and build on each other.
10:30 am-12:00 pm Advocacy Toolbox: The Two-Minute Speech
10:45 am-12:00 pm The Road toward Open Science
11:00 am-12:00 pm Meeting NIH’s Rigor & Reproducibility Training Requirement for Key Biological Resources with Cell Authentication Training
11:00 am-12:00 pm Bruce Alberts Award for Excellence in Science Education
Investigations of Undergraduate Research Experiences and Science Learning: How Findings Drive New Questions.
Awardee: Kimberly Tanner, San Francisco State University
11:00 am-12:00 pm Career Discussion and Mentoring Roundtables in Roundtable Central
11:00 am-12:00 pm LGBTQ+ Diversity Session
Partially supported by the National Organization of Gay and Lesbian Scientists and Technical Professionals and member donations
11:00 am-12:10 pm
Microsymposia Sessions in the Learning Center (Exhibit Hall)
Two concurrent sessions with 7 talks each (7 minute talk with 3 minute Q&A). Click here for more information.
12:00 pm-3:00 pm Dedicated Learning Center Hours and Poster Presentations
Odd Poster Board Numbers present from 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm. Even Poster Board Numbers present from 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm.
12:00 pm-12:45 pm Starting Your Lab at an R1 Institute
Supported by HHMI
12:25 pm-1:35 pm Microsymposia Sessions in the Learning Center
Two concurrent sessions with 7 talks each (7 minute talk with 3 minute Q&A). Click here for more information.
1:00 pm-1:45 pm Careers in Entrepreneurship/Consulting Panel
Supported by HHMI
1:30 pm-3:30 pm Afternoon Refreshment Break in the Learning Center
1:50 pm-3:00 pm Microsymposia Sessions in the Learning Center
Two concurrent sessions with 7 talks each (7 minute talk with 3 minute Q&A). Click here for more information.
2:00 pm-2:30 pm ASCB Member Forum/Business Meeting
3:15 pm-4:00 pm EMBO Gold Medal Ceremony and Lecture
Systematic Cell Biology of Organelles.
Medalist: Maya Schuldiner, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
4:15 pm-6:50 pm Minisymposia (Concurrent)
10 talks each (12 minute talk with 3 minute Q&A)
Click here for the full list of Minisymposia and talks.
4:15 pm-6:50 pm CRISPR-based Editing and Tracking the Genome
Organizers: J. Keith Joung, Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard Medical School; and Thoru Pederson, University of Massachusetts Medical School
Click here for more information.
7:00 pm-8:30 pm Resilience in Science: A Panel and Networking Reception
Organized by the Women in Cell Biology (WICB) Committee and the Committee for Postdocs and Students (COMPASS)

*Heinz Herrmann was Professor Emeritus of Molecular and Cell Biology at the University of Connecticut. A symposium in his honor was endowed at the ASCB in 1990. A founder of the ASCB, Professor Herrmann was well known for his pioneering approach to research in developmental biology, which has led to over 100 publications. He also wrote two books—Cell Biology and From Biology to Sociopolitics.

Tuesday, December 5

8:00 am-9:30 am Symposium 5: DNA/RNA Biology
Angelika Amon, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Carlos Bustamante, University of California, Berkeley
Job Dekker,
 University of Massachusetts Medical School/HHMI 
Click here for a full list of Symposia with talk titles.
8:15 am-4:00 pm Exhibitor Tech Talks in the Learning Center, Theaters 1 and 2. Click here for a full schedule.
9:00 am-9:45 am How to Deliver an Effective Chalk Talk
Supported by HHMI
9:30 am-11:30 am Morning Refreshment Break in the Learning Center
9:45 am-10:45 am Louis-Jeantet Prize Lectures
Circuits for Movement
Silvia Arber, Biozentrum, University of Basel and Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Basel, SwitzerlandSensing Infection and Tissue Damage.
Caetano Reis e SousaFrancis Crick Institute
Click here for more information about the prize winners.
10:00 am-10:45 am Successful Commercialization of University Inventions and Discoveries
Supported by HHMI
10:00 am-12:00 pm Lab Leadership – Teamwork and Conflict in the lab
Supported by Thermo Fisher Scientific, Inc.
Participants are encouraged to attend all three of the sessions in the Lab Leadership series from 10 am-12 noon Sunday,  Monday, and Tuesday because they are interrelated and build on each other.
10:30 am-12:00 pm Politician’s Don’t Bite
10:45 am-12:00 pm WICB Awards and Mentoring Theater
Sandra K. Masur Senior Leadership Award: Harvey Lodish, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
WICB Mid-Career Awardee: Karen Oegema, Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research
WICB Junior Awardee: Julie Canman, Columbia University
11:00 am-12:00 pm Researcher and Institutional Roles in Ensuring Reliable Research
11:00 am-12:00 pm Preparing Grant Budgets
11:00 am-12:00 pm Science Discussion Tables in Roundtable Central
11:00 am-12:00 pm Resources to Address Challenges for International Graduate Students and Postdocs
11:00 am-12:00 pm What’s New in Peer Review (of Grant Applications)?
11:00 am-12:10 pm
Microsymposia Sessions in the Learning Center (Exhibit Hall)
Two concurrent sessions with 7 talks each (7 minute talk with 3 minute Q&A). Click here for more information.
12:00 pm-3:00 pm Dedicated Learning Center Hours and Poster Presentations
Odd Poster Board Numbers present from 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm. Even Poster Board Numbers present from 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm.
12:00 pm-12:45 pm Starting your lab at a primarily undergraduate institution (PUI)
Supported by HHMI
12:25 pm-1:35 pm Microsymposia Sessions in the Learning Center
Two concurrent sessions with 7 talks each (7 minute talk with 3 minute Q&A). Click here for more information.
1:00 pm-1:45 pm Celldance
1:30 pm-3:30 pm Afternoon Refreshment Break in the Learning Center
1:50 pm-3:00 pm Microsymposia Sessions in the Learning Center
Two concurrent sessions with 7 talks each (7 minute talk with 3 minute Q&A). Click here for more information.
2:00 pm-2:45 pm Careers in Science Policy
Supported by HHMI
3:15 pm-4:30 pm ASCB E.B. Wilson Medal Presentation and Lecture
Protein Folding in the Cell: The Role of Molecular Chaperones.
F. Ulrich Hartl, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Martinsreid, GermanyChaperonin-mediated Protein Folding.
Arthur L. Horwich, Yale School of Medicine/HHMI
4:40 pm-7:15 pm Minisymposia (Concurrent)
10 talks each (12 minute talk with 3 minute Q&A)
Click here for the full list of Minisymposia and talks.
4:40 pm-7:15 pm Probing the Spatiotemporal Limits: New Imaging Methods and Molecular Tools and Their Applications in Cell Biology
Organizers: Joerg Bewersdorf, Yale University School of Medicine; and Chandra Tucker, University of Colorado School of Medicine.
Click here for more information.
7:30 pm-9:00 pm Satellite Event Organized by the Chan Zuckerberg Initiative: Panel on Neurodegenerative Diseases
The Challenge of Neurodegenerative Diseases: Will Cell Biology Hold the Answer?
The panel discussion will be followed by a reception.
Held at the Courtyard Philadelphia Downtown

Wednesday, December 6

8:30 am-11:05 am Minisymposia (Concurrent)
10 talks each (12 minute talk with 3 minute Q&A)
Click here for the full list of Minisymposia and talks.
8:30 am-11:05 am Two Wednesday Special Interest Subgroups – (Concurrent)
For more information, click here.
11:20 am-12:20 pm Symposium 6: Quality Control
Tom Rapoport, Harvard Medical School/HHMI
Brenda Schulman, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital/HHMI
Click here for a full list of Symposia with talk titles. 
12:20 pm Meeting Ends